Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA YOUTH CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW MADE

21 October 2016

Stevenage FC's Under-18s will face Ware FC in the FA Youth Cup First Round.

The draw was made earlier today and will see Boro travel the short distance to Wodson Park at a date to be confirmed.

All first round ties must be played by Saturday 5 November.

Last season Stevenage reached the third round of the competition for the second successive season. They won 3-0 at Aveley in the First Round and won 4-2 on penalties (0-0 AET) at Cambridge United in the Second Round, becoming losing at Wigan Athletic in the Third Round.

Meanwhile opponents Ware have come through three qualifying rounds to reach this stage of the competition. They beat Sawbridgeworth Town 7-1 in the first qualifying round, Bishop's Stortford 2-1 in the second and earlier this week beat Bedfont Sports 3-0 in the third qualifying round.

FA Youth Cup First Round Draw
1 Bradford City v Hartlepool United
2 Chester v Fleetwood Town
3 Sheffield United v Crewe Alexandra
4 FC United of Manchester v Carlisle United
5 Hyde United or Irlam v Morecambe
6 Wrexham v Accrington Stanley
7 Bolton Wanderers v Blackpool
8 Scunthorpe United v Grimsby Town
9 Oldham Athletic v Bury
10 Altrincham or Tranmere Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
11 FC Halifax Town v York City
12 Rochdale v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion or Darlington 1883
13 Dunkirk v Coventry City
14 Notts County v Romulus
15 Peterborough United v Port Vale
16 Shrewsbury Town v Wolverhampton Casuals
17 Bedworth United v Mansfield Town
18 Chesterfield v Walsall
19 Boston United v Hereford
20 Boreham Wood v Northampton Town
21 Cambridge United v Beaconsfield SYCOB
22 Barnet v Luton Town
23 Southend United v Leyton Orient
24 Dagenham & Redbridge v Colchester United
25 AFC Sudbury v Framlingham Town
26 Milton Keynes Dons v AFC Hornchurch
27 Ware v Stevenage
28 Charlton Athletic v Maidstone United
29 Millwall v Worthing
30 Gillingham v Corinthian
31 Folkestone Invicta v Merstham
32 AFC Wimbledon v North Greenford United
33 Gloucester City v Poole Town
34 Newport County v Yeovil Town
35 Radstock Town v Exeter City
36 Oxford United v Bristol Rovers
37 Andover Town v Oxford City
38 Cheltenham Town v Plymouth Argyle
39 Salisbury v Swindon Town
40 Portsmouth v Eastleigh

BYE – FC Broxbourne Borough
BYE – Metropolitan Police

Advertisement block